Event Schedule

Thursday May 22nd Event Location
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM Atlanta Intensive 2014 (Sharlot Bott & Mark Scheuffele (GSDTA)) Andover Room
2:00 PM Registration Opens Registration A & B
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Jack & Jill/Pro-AM/Strictly Swing Registration Opens Registration A & B
5:00 - 5:50 PM FREE Beginnner Swing Workshop Habersham Ballroom
6:00 - 6:50 PM FREE Beginner Shag Workshop Habersham Ballroom
7:00 - 7:50 PM Workshop Habersham Ballroom
8:00 PM - until EARLY BIRD PARTY Main Ballroom

Schedule is tentative
*Atlanta Intensive 2014 - separate from event ticket. See http://SharlotBott.com/schedule for information*
Friday May 23th Event Location
7:00 - 10:00 AM Floor Trials - Friday Competitors Main Ballroom
9:00AM - 1:00 PM Atlanta Intensive 2014 (GSDTA) - Sharlot Bott and Mark Scheuffele Andover Room
9:00AM - 1:00 PM Pro-Am/Jack & Jill Registration Registration A & B
11:00 AM -12:30 PM Pro AM Competition - Novice/Intermediate Main Ballroom
12:00 PM - 2:30PM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
12:00 PM Social Dancing Ascot Ballroom
12:00 PM Competitor Meeting - Non-Professional Carolina Classic Ascot Room
1:00 PM Non-Professional Shag Division Habersham Ballroom
2:00 PM - 2:50 PM Workshop Kennesaw Ballroom
2:30 PM Shag Jack & Jill - Non-Professional and Experienced Habersham Ballroom
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM Workshop Kennesaw Ballroom
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM Workshop Kennesaw Ballroom
4:45 PM Competitor's Meeting Chambers Auditorium
5:45 PM Judges Meeting Chambers Auditorium
7:00 PM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
8:00 PM Opening Ceremonies Main Ballroom
8:15 PM Junior Swing Division (YASDA) Main Ballroom
9:45 PM Carolina Classic Division Main Ballroom
11:00 PM Showcase Division (NASDE) Main Ballroom
12:00 AM - until Social Dancing Main Ballroom & Habersham
12:00 AM - until Social Dancing Habersham Ballroom

Schedule is tentative
*Atlanta Intensive 2014 - separate from event ticket. See http://SharlotBott.com/schedule for information*
Saturday May 24th Event Location
7:00 - 10:00 AM Floor Trials - Saturday Competitors Main Ballroom
8:30 - 11:00 AM Wake-up Hospitality - Shag Atlanta Ascot Room
9:00 - 11:00 AM Swing Jack & Jill and Strictly Registration Registration A & B
10:00 AM NASDE Meeting Stately Room
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop Kennesaw Ballroom
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop Habersham Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop Main Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop Habersham Ballroom
12:30 PM Open Strictly Swing Preliminaries
1:00 PM Swing Jack & Jill Preliminaries for Novice, Intermediate, All-Star/Advanced Main Ballroom
3:00 PM Ice Cream Social Garden Court Foyer
3:00 PM Swing Jack & Jill Semi-finals for Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, All-start (NEW) Main Ballroom
3:30 - 6:30 PM Shag "Pavilion Hour" - Social Dancing Habersham Ballroom
4:30 PM Jack & Jill Finals - Novice, Intermediate, All-Star/Advanced Main Ballroom
5:00 - 5;30 PM Junior Pizza Party - Sponsored by YASDA Kennesaw Ballroom
5:30 - 6:20 PM Workshop Habbersham BallRoom
5:30 - 6:20 PM Workshop - Junior Dancers Workshop (Juniors ONLY) Kennesaw Ballroom
6:00 PM DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
7:30 PM Open Strictly Swing Finals Main Ballroom
8:30 PM Masters Shag Division Main Ballroom
9:30 PM Team Division (NEW TIME) Main Ballroom
10:15 PM DJ Hall of Fame Award Main Ballroom
10:30 PM Classic Division (NASDE) Main Ballroom
11:30 AM - until Social Dancing Habersham BallRoom
12:00 AM Until Theme Party - Roaring 20's Habersham Ballroom
12:45 AM - 1:45 AM Theme Party Invitational Crossover Jack & Jill Habersham Ballroom
1:45 AM - Until Social Dancing Main Ballroom

Schedule is tentative
Sunday May 25th Event Location
7:00 - 10:00 AM Floor Trials - Sunday Competitors Main Ballroom
8:30 - 11:00 AM Wake-up Hospitality - Shag Atlanta Ascot Room
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop Kennesaw Ballroom
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop Habersham Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop Habersham Ballroom
11:15 - 12:00 AM Workshop Habersham Ballroom
12:00 AM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
12:00 PM Awards - Jack & Jill and Pro Am Divisions Main Ballroom
12:30 PM Champions Strictly Swing Preliminaries Main Ballroom
1:15 PM Pro-Am Routines Main Ballroom
2:00 PM Junior Shag I and II Divisions Main Ballroom
3:30 PM Ice Cream Social Garden Court Foyer
4:00 PM Champions Strictly Swing Finals Main Ballroom
5:00 PM Cabaret Division Main Ballroom
6:00 PM DINNER BREAK
8:00 PM Doors open for Awards Main Ballroom
8:15 PM USA GNDC AWARD CEREMONIES Main Ballroom
10:00 PM - until Social Dancing Mail Ballroom & Habersham Ballroom

Schedule is tentative

























2010 Usa Grand National Dance Competition