Event Schedule

2018 schedule below
Thursday May 24th Event Location
12:00 PM - 7:00 PM SwingTensive - Sharlot Bott and Mark Scheuffele/Parker Dearborn and Melissa Rutz Andover Room
2:00 PM Registration Opens Registration A & B
5:00 - 5:50 PM FREE Beginner Shag Workshop - TBD Habersham Ballroom
6:00 - 6:50 PM FREE Beginnner Swing Workship - TBD Habersham Ballroom
7:00 - 7:50 PM Workshop - Deborah Szekely Habersham Ballroom
8:00 PM - until EARLY BIRD PARTY Main Ballroom

Schedule is Tentative
*Swing Intensive 2018 - separate from event ticket. Click Here for information*
Friday May 25th Event Location
7:00 - 10:00 AM Floor Trials - Friday Competitors Main Ballroom
10:00AM - 12:00PM SwingTensive - Sharlot Bott and Mark Scheuffele/Parker Dearborn and Melissa Rutz Andover Room
10:00 AM Pro-Am and Shag Jack and Jill Registration cut-off Registration A & B
11:00 AM -11:45 AM Pro AM Strictly Competition - Novice/Intermediate Main Ballroom
11:45 AM -12:30 PM Pro AM Strictly Competition - Novice/Intermediate Main Ballroom
12:30 PM - 2:30PM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
12:00 PM Social Dancing Habersham Ballroom
12:00 PM Competitor Meeting - Non-Professional Carolina Classic Ascot Room
1:00 PM Non-Professional Shag Division Habersham Ballroom
2:30 PM Shag Jack & Jill - Non-Professional and Experienced Habersham Ballroom
3:00 PM - 3:50 PM Workshop - TBD Main Ballroom
4:00 PM - 4:50 PM Workshop - TBD Main Ballroom
4:45 PM Competitor's Meeting Highlands Room
5:45 PM Judges Meeting Highlands Room
7:00 PM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
7:45 PM Opening Ceremonies Main Ballroom
8:00 PM Young America/Young Adult Swing (YASDA) Main Ballroom
9:30 PM Carolina Classic Division Main Ballroom
10:15 PM Rising Star (Rising Star Tour) Main Ballroom
11:00 PM Showcase Division (NASDE) Main Ballroom
11:30 PM - until Social Dancing Main Ballroom
11:30 PM - until Social Dancing Habersham Ballroom

Schedule is tentative
*Swing Intensive 2018 - separate from event ticket. Click Here for information*
Saturday May 26th Event Location
7:00 - 9:45 AM Floor Trials - Saturday Competitors Main Ballroom
10:00 AM NASDE Meeting Stanhope
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop - TBD Main Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop - Tatianna Mollmann & Jordan Frisbee Main Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop - Sam and Lisa West Habersham Ballroom
11:00 AM Swing Jack & Jill and Strictly (Open and Champion) Registration cut off Registration A & B
12:30 PM Open Strictly Swing Preliminaries Main Ballroom
1:00 - 3:00 PM Junior Pizza Party Kennesaw Ballroom
1:00 - 1:50 PM Junior Workshop - Parker Dearborn and Melissa Rutz Kennesaw Ballroom/Pool
1:00 PM Swing Jack & Jill Preliminaries for Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced, All-Star Main Ballroom
1:30 -5:00 PM An Afternoon at the "Shag Pavilion" - Social Dancing Habersham Ballroom
3:15 PM Ice Cream Social Garden Court Foyer
3:30 PM Swing Jack & Jill Semi-finals for Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, Masters, All-Star Main Ballroom
4:30 PM Jack & Jill Finals - Novice, Intermediate, All-Star, Masters, Advanced Main Ballroom
5:30 - 6:20 PM Workshop - TBD Habbersham BallRoom
6:00 PM DINNER BREAK
7:00 PM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
8:15 PM Open Strictly Swing Finals Main Ballroom
9:00 PM Masters Shag Division Main Ballroom
10:00 PM Special Exhibitions/Teams Main Ballroom
10:35 PM Classic Division (NASDE) Main Ballroom
11:30 PM - until Social Dancing Habersham BallRoom
12:00 AM - until Theme Party And Costume Contest- "GNDC 50's SOCK HOP" Main Ballroom
12:00 AM - Until Social Dancing Main Ballroom

Schedule is tentative
D
Sunday May 27th Event Location
7:00 - 10:00 AM Floor Trials - Sunday Competitors Main Ballroom
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop - Charlie Womble & Jackie McGee Main Ballroom
10:00 - 10:50 AM Workshop - Robert Royston Habersham Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop - TBD Main Ballroom
11:00 - 11:50 AM Workshop - TBD Habersham Ballroom
12:00 AM Social Dancing Main Ballroom
12:00 PM Awards - Jack & Jill and Pro Am Divisions Main Ballroom
12:30 PM Champions Strictly Swing Preliminaries Main Ballroom
1:00 PM Pro-Am Routines Main Ballroom
2:00 PM Junior Shag I and II Divisions Main Ballroom
4:00 PM Ice Cream Social Garden Court Foyer
4:15 PM Champions Strictly Swing Finals Main Ballroom
5:15 PM Cabaret Division Main Ballroom
6:00 PM DINNER BREAK
8:30 PM Doors open for Awards Main Ballroom
8:45 PM USA GNDC AWARD CEREMONIES Main Ballroom
10:00 PM - until Social Dancing Mail Ballroom & Habersham Ballroom

Schedule is tentative

























2010 Usa Grand National Dance Competition